Background
[…] For the proposed requirements regarding accountings of disclosures, HHS proposes to toll the compliance date for Part 2 programs until a final HIPAA rule on accountings of disclosures takes effect.

CARES Act Amendments

Enacted in March 2020, the CARES Act made significant changes to the Part 2 statute to more closely align Part 2 with HIPAA regulations. Specifically, section 3221 of the CARES Act amended 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (the confidentiality of SUD records statute implemented by Part 2 regulations) so that once written patient consent is obtained, the contents of a Part 2 record “may be used or disclosed by a covered entity, business associate, or a program subject to this section for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations as permitted by the HIPAA regulations.” Further, the CARES Act amendment provides that any information disclosed in accordance with the above may then be redisclosed in accordance with HIPAA. This is a significant change from the current Part 2 rules, which prohibit redisclosure of Part 2 records unless the individual has expressly