Subrogation and Reimbursement Recovery
[…] - State that a carrier’s claim for subrogation or reimbursement is not subject to OPM’s administrative disputed claims process outlined at 5 C.F.R. § 890.105; and
- Establishes procedural rules for carriers’ recoveries.
FEHB contracts already generally require carriers to pursue subrogation and reimbursement. However, several states statutorily prohibit such recoveries against insureds. Preemption of state law under the FEHB Program is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1): “The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” Courts have differed as to whether state anti-subrogation laws are preempted by § 8902(m)(1). Compare, e.g., Kobold v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 233 Ariz. 100 (Ariz. 2013) with, e.g., Bell v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Oklahoma, 2014 WL 5597265, at *8 (W.D. Ark. Nov. 3, 2014).