On May 26, 2015, the Departments of Health and Human Services, Labor, and the Treasury (Departments) released subregulatory guidance that, among other things, reversed previous guidance addressing provider nondiscrimination in health coverage. The Affordable Care Act added Section 2706 to the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5, which states that plans and issuers of health coverage “shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider’s license or certification under applicable State law,” but does not require a plan or issuer to contract with any willing provider. (Although Section 2706 itself is not an “any willing provider” statute, it does not preempt or otherwise impact the applicability of any state’s any willing provider law.)